(Avail. 24/7)
[…] Related Article: New Mexico Penalties for Driving on a Revoked License After a DWI

 

New Mexico Breathalyzer Test Laws

When you receive a driver’s license in New Mexico, you are granted the privilege to drive in the state on specific conditions. One of them is known as “Implied Consent.” By accepting the privilege to drive and operate a motor vehicle, it is implied that you consent to a breath test requested by an officer when you are suspected of a DWI.

 

Let’s take a look at what the law says explicitly. NMSA Stat § 66-8-107 reads:

 

“Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 NMSA 1978], to chemical tests of his breath or blood or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcement officer, or for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.”

 

More simply put, New Mexico has codified that you consent to a breath or blood alcohol test to find out if you exceed the legal intoxication limit.

 

Penalties of Refusing the Breathalyzer Test

Some of the consequences of a breathalyzer refusal include: