In New Mexico, you can sue a security company for negligence if their failure to provide adequate security contributed to your injuries.
[…] The Next Issue: Liability Determines Outcome
So, you think you have a negligent security case and may wonder how much insurance companies will owe you for your losses. This thought crops up in the minds of many injury victims, who are dealing with significant financial stress.
Aside from negligence, liability is another issue to address since it directly affects the outcome of your case. Let’s start by reviewing what is written down in the law.
Here is New Mexico’s definition of liability provided under NMSA § 41-3A-1:
“… any defendant…shall be liable only for that portion…equal to the ratio of such defendant’s fault to the total fault…including plaintiffs, defendants and persons not party to the action.”
What This Law Means: In simplest terms, it says that you can only recover damages to the degree of the negligent security company’s fault.